ALTERNATIVA'98
THE FESTIVAL OF NEW MUSIC


thc_log1z.gif (15216 bytes)


presents the program of
Electronic & Computer Music
Videoart & Musical Performance

ELECTRONIC
ATLANTIDA
October, 6, 1998, 5pm

Composer's Union Concert Hall
Brusov Pereulok 8/10
103009, Moscow

5:00 pm

Part 1
MUSIC & SPACE
1. KON-TIKI
Music by Jorge Campos
Computer animation by Olga Kumeger

picc3.jpg (12674 bytes)
2. In the Stages of Motion
Music by Dmitry Subochev
3. Music #1
by Vera Ivanova
4. Anthems & Requem
Music by Sergey Zagni

6:00 pm
Part 2
MUSIC & ETHNOS
Music for koto, shakuhachi flute and electronics
1. When the Clouds So Boldly Painted On the Sky

waters01.jpg (11810 bytes)
Music by Joseph Waters
2. ISOTIDORI

kalinin021.jpg (14940 bytes)
Music by Dmitry Kalinin
Performers: 
Dmitry Kalinin - koto, shakuhachi flute, electronics
Joseph Waters - electronics

7:00 pm
Part 3
MUSIC & GESTURE
1. MATER-I-YA

anna1.jpg (17903 bytes)
The 1-st part of the project "Space Collage"
Concept - Anna Koleichuk
Based on the work by V.Koleichuk "The Gray Square"
"Music for Wood and Metal" by Stanislav Kreichi
Computer programming and animation by Andrei Topunov
Movement - Helena Lukianchikova
2. GLISSANDI for 5 theremins

glis1.jpg (10592 bytes)
Music by Jorge Campos
Performers: Jana Aksenova, Lana Aksenova,
Helena Lukianchikova, Andrei Dergachev,
Georgy Karev, Taras Burnashev
3. The Persistence of Memory

jana01_1.jpg (11484 bytes) kostia2.jpg (10960 bytes)
for tape and klarinet
Music by Jana Aksenova
Konstantin Adjer - klarinet
4. Musical Performace by Saira Blanch Theatre

saira02_1.jpg (12292 bytes)
Oleg Sulemenko & Andrei Andrianov
Music by Andrei Dergachev

8:00 pm
Part 4
MUSIC & MOOD
1.
Sound Landscapes: “The City of Dead Pioneers”

navag01.jpg (14631 bytes)
Music by NAVAGUA
Performers: Andrei Andreev, Vladimir Pronin
2. BAN

ban2_1.jpg (20052 bytes)
Music by Andrei Dergachev
Computer animation by Olga Kumeger

9:00 pm
Part 5
MUSIC & SPONTANETY
1. Interactive Music & Electroacoustic FREE JAZZ

free0.jpg (13160 bytes)
for theremins, Power Glove, klarinet, sax, Macintos and MAX program etc.
Performers: Konstantin Adjer, Jana Aksenova, Lana Aksenova, Georgy Karev Andre Smirnov, Yuri Spitsin

Project supported by the Open Society Institute
(Soros Foundation), Moscow

return to home
return to Press